NWA World Heavyweight Championship

Current Champion

Satoshi Kojima

Since: January 04, 2014

Days Held: 1295 Days

This was at Wrestle Kingdom 8 in Tokyo Dome

View Wrestler Profile

Champion

Date Won

Days Held

Observations

March 16, 2013
294 days
Conway replaced an injured Jax Dane and defeated Kahagas for the championship.
November 02, 2012
134 days
Kahagas won a nine-man elimination match to claim the vacant championship.
October 27, 2012
6 days
Pearce stepped down as the champion, after the NWA refused to allow him to defend the championship against Colt Cabana.
July 21, 2012
98 days
Match 4 of a 7-match series between Cabana and Pearce. This was a Two Out of Three Falls match.
April 08, 2012
104 days
July 31, 2011
252 days
Defeated Chance Prophet, Jimmy Rave and Shaun Tempers in a four-way match to win the vacant championship.
July 11, 2011
20 days
Sheik is stripped of the championship for refusing to defend against Adam Pearce on July 31, 2011.
April 23, 2011
79 days
March 06, 2011
48 days
March 14, 2010
357 days
Three-Way Elimination match also featuring Phill Shatter.
October 25, 2008
505 days
Blue Demon Jr. is the first Mexican to ever win the NWA World Heavyweight Championship.
September 20, 2008
35 days
August 02, 2008
49 days
This marked he first time that a new NWA World Heavyweight Champion was crowned at a Ring of Honor event.
September 01, 2007
336 days
Defeated Brent Albright in the finals of the Reclaiming the Glory Tournament. Pearce competed as a substitute for Bryan Danielson, who defeated Pearce in the semifinals but withdrew from the tournament due to a detached retina.
May 13, 2007
111 days
Cage is stripped of the championship when the NWA and TNA sever their business relationship. The NWA regains control of the championship.
January 14, 2007
119 days
This was a Three-Way Elimination match, also involving Sting.
November 19, 2006
56 days
First masked wrestler to win the championship
October 22, 2006
28 days
June 18, 2006
126 days
This was a King of the Mountain match. Jarrett won due to interference by referee Earl Hebner. Jim Cornette stripped Jarrett of the belt later that week, then returned it to him the following week on the condition that he face the winner of a #1 contender match being held at Victory Road on July 16, 2006.
February 12, 2006
126 days
October 25, 2005
110 days
October 23, 2005
2 days
Rhino won the right to face Jarrett in a Gauntlet for the Gold match after designated challenger Kevin Nash fell ill and withdrew.
September 15, 2005
38 days
June 19, 2005
88 days
This was a King of the Mountain match, also involving Abyss, Monty Brown, and Sean Waltman.
May 15, 2005
35 days
Defeated Jeff Jarrett for championship.
April 03, 2005
42 days
This championship change isn't recognized by the NWA or TNA.
June 02, 2004
305 days
This was a King of the Mountain match, also involving A.J. Styles, Raven, and Chris Harris. Ron Killings defeated Jarrett on the June 23 TNA Weekly PPV for the championship, however due to issues surrounding the championship change, the championship was held up, before Vince Russo gave Jarrett the championship back.
May 19, 2004
14 days
This was a four-way match, also involving Raven and Chris Harris.
April 21, 2004
28 days
This was a Steel Cage match.
October 22, 2003
366 days
June 11, 2003
133 days
This was a three-way match, also involving Raven.
November 20, 2002
203 days
Unified with the WWA World Heavyweight Championship by defeating Sting on May 25, 2003 in Auckland, New Zealand.
August 07, 2002
105 days
June 19, 2002
49 days
Defeated Malice in the finals of a Gauntlet for the Gold.
May 28, 2002
22 days
Severn is stripped of the championship after failing to make a defense in Total Nonstop Action Wrestling. championship made exclusive to TNA.
March 09, 2002
80 days
Match ended in controversy, as the referee gave a fast count.
December 15, 2001
84 days
This was 3 matches round robin style. Gary Steele vs. Steve Corino. Gary Steele vs. Shinya Hashimoto. Steve Corino vs. Shinya Hashimoto. Hashimoto won and was then attacked by a masked man who revealed himself to be Dan Severn.
October 13, 2001
63 days
championship is held up following a match against Shinya Hashimoto.
April 24, 2001
172 days
December 22, 2000
123 days
November 14, 2000
38 days
September 19, 2000
56 days
Defeated Jerry Flynn in tournament final.
July 02, 2000
79 days
Ogawa vacated the championship.
October 02, 1999
274 days
September 25, 1999
7 days
Pinned Ogawa in a three-way match also involving Brian Anthony.
March 14, 1999
195 days
February 24, 1995
1479 days
November 19, 1994
97 days
Defeated Tracy Smothers in tournament final.
August 27, 1994
84 days
Douglas threw the NWA World Heavyweight Championship belt down immediately after winning it and declared that he did not want to be the organization's champion; Douglas then declared the NWA-Eastern Championship Wrestling Heavyweight Championship, which he was already in possession of, to be a World Heavyweight Championship. Eastern Championship Wrestling then withdraws from the NWA and becomes Extreme Championship Wrestling.
August 27, 1994
0 days
Defeated 2 Cold Scorpio in tournament final.
September 01, 1993
360 days
Vacated when WCW left the NWA. WCW continued to recognize Flair as their WCW International World Heavyweight Champion.
July 18, 1993
45 days
February 21, 1993
147 days
January 04, 1993
48 days
Muta's IWGP Heavyweight championship was also on the line; briefly defended along with the IWGP Heavyweight Championship.
August 12, 1992
145 days
Defeated Rick Rude in tournament final.
September 08, 1991
339 days
Flair was stripped of the championship upon signing with the WWF.
May 19, 1991
112 days
This championship change was originally ignored in the USA. It was recognized retroactively in 1993 to allow WCW to still call Flair a 9-time champion and ignore his (then) WWF championship reigns.
March 21, 1991
59 days
Briefly defended along with the IWGP Heavyweight Championship. This championship change was originally ignored in the USA. It was recognized retroactively in 1993 to allow WCW to still call Flair a 9-time champion and ignore his (then) WWF championship reigns.
January 11, 1991
69 days
July 07, 1990
188 days
May 07, 1989
426 days
February 20, 1989
76 days
November 26, 1987
452 days
On November 21, 1988 WCW joined the NWA
September 25, 1987
62 days
August 09, 1986
412 days
July 26, 1986
14 days
Flair was pinned by Dusty Rhodes in the main event of Starrcade (1985), but the decision was later reversed (the original Dusty Finish) and turned into a DQ for interference in the match by Ole and Arn Anderson. Therefore the championship was returned to Flair.
May 24, 1984
793 days
May 06, 1984
18 days
March 23, 1984
44 days
This championship change was originally ignored. It was recognized retroactively in 1993 to allow WCW to still call Flair a 9-time champion and ignore his (then) WWF championship reigns.
March 21, 1984
2 days
This championship change was originally ignored. It was recognized retroactively in 1993 to allow WCW to still call Flair a 9-time champion and ignore his (then) WWF championship reigns.
November 24, 1983
118 days
This was a Steel Cage match. Former champion Gene Kiniski (above) was special referee.
June 10, 1983
167 days
January 23, 1983
138 days
This championship change isn't recognized by the NWA. Victor Jovica defeated Flair on February 8, 1983 in Couva, Trinidad but the decision was reversed three days later because Jovica's feet were on the rope during the pin.
January 06, 1983
17 days
This championship change isn't recognized by the NWA.
September 17, 1981
476 days
On February 9, 1982 in Miami, The Midnight Rider (Dusty Rhodes under a mask due to being under suspension in Florida) defeated Flair for the championship but returned it when NWA President Bob Geigel asked Rider to unmask or return the belt as NWA rules then forbade masked wrestlers from holding it. In September 1982, Jack Veneno defeated Flair in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic but as he refused to defend the championship outside his native country the championship was returned to Flair on September 7, 1982.
June 21, 1981
88 days
May 01, 1981
51 days
April 27, 1981
4 days
September 09, 1980
230 days
September 04, 1980
5 days
November 07, 1979
302 days
October 31, 1979
7 days
August 26, 1979
66 days
August 21, 1979
5 days
February 06, 1977
926 days
December 10, 1975
424 days
December 09, 1974
366 days
December 02, 1974
7 days
July 20, 1973
500 days
March 24, 1973
118 days
February 11, 1969
1502 days
January 07, 1966
1131 days
January 24, 1963
1079 days
Promoters in the northeast United States refuse to recognize Rogers' one-fall loss to Thesz, thus breaking away from the NWA to form a new promotion, the World Wide Wrestling Federation. Rogers is declared the first WWWF World Heavyweight Champion soon after.
October 30, 1962
86 days
Killer Kowalski defeated Rogers on November 21, 1961 in Montreal after Rogers broke his ankle in the first fall but was only recognized as champion in some states. Rogers defeated him on January 21, 1963 in New York, but Kowalski claimed the match wasn't for the championship.
August 18, 1962
73 days
Brazil refused the championship because of a groin injury that Rogers had claimed to have. However, on September 6, 1962, Brazil is declared champion because a doctor had determined that Rogers hadn't suffered an injury. This championship change isn't recognized by the NWA.
June 30, 1961
414 days
On August 2, 1962, Bruno Sammartino defeated Rogers in Toronto, but refused to accept the championship because Rogers had wrestled with an injury.
January 09, 1959
933 days
The AWA, under Verne Gagne, seceded from the NWA and declared O'Connor their first World Champion in May 1960. This was considered a compromise gesture by the AWA given that Gagne held Édouard Carpentier's disputed version of the championship. O'Conner was given 90 days to defend the AWA championship against number one contender Gagne and when he did not, the championship was awarded to Gagne.
November 14, 1957
421 days
July 24, 1957
113 days
Thesz won a rematch against Carpentier by disqualification. The NWA initially continued to recognize Carpentier as the champion, but voids any recognition of Carpentier as champion when he withdrew the claim for the championship when Montreal promoter Eddie Quinn quit the NWA in August 1958. Some territories such as Boston (AAC), Nebraska and Los Angeles (NAWA/WWA) continued to recognize Carpentier. The AAC recognized Killer Kowalski when he defeated Carpentier in Boston. Nebraska later recognized Verne Gagne when he defeated Carpentier in Omaha. The NAWA/WWA recognized Carpentier as World Champion in July 1959 and Freddie Blassie when he defeated Carpentier in 1961.
June 14, 1957
40 days
Carpentier was awarded the championship by disqualification when Thesz could not continue the match due to a back injury. For 71 days, the NWA recognized the championship as being in dispute between Carpentier and Thesz.
November 09, 1956
217 days
March 15, 1956
239 days
July 15, 1955
244 days
Defeats Nomellini in a rematch.
March 22, 1955
115 days
Defeated Thesz by countout in the second round and disqualification in the third round. California Athletic Commission recognized the championship change by disqualification, but both wrestlers continue to claim the championship.
November 27, 1949
1941 days
Awarded when Brown suffers career-ending injuries in an automobile accident on November 1, 1949. The championship is also unified with the World Heavyweight Championship (National Wrestling Association). Thesz became the Undisputed Champion of all of wrestling by winning the Los Angeles Olympic Auditorium World Heavyweight championship, the remaining major World Championship at the time other than the NWA World championship, on May 21, 1952.
January 05, 1948
692 days
Defeated Sonny Myers. In July 1948, the current version of National Wrestling Alliance is founded and Brown is recognized as the first official NWA World champion. Brown was previously the Midwest Wrestling Association champion.