Buddy Rogers

Real Name: Buddy Rogers, born Herman Rohde

Born: February 20, 1921

Died: June 26, 1992

Hometown: Camden, New Jersey

Billed From: Camden, New Jersey

Billed Height: 6 ft 2 in

Billed Weight: 227 pounds

Debut: June 1939

Retired: 1978

Trained by:
  • Joe Cox
  • Fred Grubmeyer
Other Gimmicks:
  • Buddy Rogers
  • Dutch Rogers
  • Herman Rohde
Nicknames:
  • "Nature Boy"
Buddy Rogers
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Figure Four Grapevine (Figure four leglock) – innovated