Whipper Billy Watson

Real Name: William John Potts

Born: July 25, 1915

Died: February 4, 1990

Hometown: East York, Ontario, Canada

Billed From: East York, Ontario, Canada

Billed Height:

Billed Weight:

Debut: 1936

Retired: 1971

Trained by:
  • Phil Lawson
Other Gimmicks:
  • Billy Potts
  • Whipper Billy Watson
Nicknames:
  • "The Whip"
  • "Wild Bill"
Whipper Billy Watson
Work History:
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Canuck Commando Unconscious (Sleeper Hold)
Accomplishments
Championships:NWA World Heavyweight Championship