Lou Thesz

Real Name: Aloysius Martin "Lou" Thesz

Born: April 24, 1916

Died: April 28, 2002

Hometown: Banat, Michigan

Billed From: St. Louis, Missouri

Billed Height: 6 ft 2 in

Billed Weight: 225 lb

Debut: 1932

Retired: December 26, 1990

Trained by:
  • George Tragos
  • Ad Santel
  • Ed "Strangler" Lewis
Other Gimmicks:
  • Lou Thesz
Lou Thesz
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Bridging belly to back suplex
  • STF – innovated
  • Belly to back waist-lock suplex – innovated
  • Lou Thesz Press – innovated
  • Powerbomb – innovated
Accomplishments
Championships:5X NWA World Heavyweight Championship