IWGP Heavyweight Championship

Current Champion

Kazuchika Okada

Since: June 19, 2016

Days Held: 283 Days

View Wrestler Profile

Champion

Date Won

Days Held

Observations

April 10, 2016
70 days
July 05, 2015
280 days
February 11, 2015
144 days
October 13, 2014
121 days
May 03, 2014
163 days
April 07, 2013
391 days
June 16, 2012
295 days
February 12, 2012
125 days
January 04, 2011
404 days
October 11, 2010
85 days
May 03, 2010
161 days
September 27, 2009
218 days
Defeated Togi Makabe to win the vacant championship.
August 17, 2009
41 days
Vacated due to Tanahashi fracturing his eye socket.
June 20, 2009
58 days
May 06, 2009
45 days
January 04, 2009
122 days
April 27, 2008
252 days
January 04, 2008
114 days
Defeated Kurt Angle on February 17, 2008 on the Circuit 2008 New Japan ISM tour to unify the NJPW and IGF versions of the IWGP Heavyweight Championship.
October 08, 2007
88 days
April 13, 2007
178 days
July 17, 2006
270 days
Defeated Giant Bernard in a tournament final.
July 15, 2006
2 days
Vacated due to Lesnar being unable to defend the championship because of "problems with a working visa". Lesnar refuses to turn over the championship belt, and later is recognized by the Inoki Genome Federation as their first champion, using the same belt.
October 08, 2005
280 days
This was a three–way match that also included Masahiro Chono.
July 18, 2005
82 days
May 14, 2005
65 days
February 20, 2005
83 days
This match was also for Kojima's AJPW Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship.
December 12, 2004
70 days
October 09, 2004
64 days
June 05, 2004
126 days
Defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi to win the vacant championship.
June 02, 2004
3 days
Vacated after Sapp lost a K-1 fight to Kazuyuki Fujita.
March 28, 2004
66 days
March 12, 2004
16 days
February 15, 2004
26 days
Defeated Genichiro Tenryu in a tournament final
February 05, 2004
10 days
Vacated due to various injuries.
December 09, 2003
58 days
Defeated Yoshihiro Takayama to unify the IWGP Heavyweight Championship with the NWF Heavyweight Championship on January 4, 2004, at Wrestling World 2004.
November 03, 2003
36 days
May 02, 2003
185 days
Was also for Takayama's NWF Heavyweight Championship.
April 05, 2002
392 days
February 16, 2002
48 days
Defeated Yuji Nagata in a tournament final.
January 04, 2002
43 days
Vacated due to an injured achilles tendon.
April 09, 2001
270 days
March 17, 2001
23 days
January 04, 2001
72 days
Defeated Toshiaki Kawada in a tournament final.
October 09, 2000
87 days
Vacated after Sasaki lost a non-championship match to Toshiaki Kawada at Do Judge!!.
January 04, 2000
279 days
December 10, 1999
25 days
January 04, 1999
340 days
September 23, 1998
103 days
Defeated Yuji Nagata to win the vacant championship.
September 21, 1998
2 days
Vacated due to Chono's neck injury.
August 08, 1998
44 days
April 04, 1998
126 days
August 31, 1997
216 days
April 29, 1996
489 days
January 04, 1996
116 days
May 03, 1995
246 days
May 01, 1994
367 days
April 04, 1994
27 days
September 20, 1993
196 days
August 16, 1992
400 days
This was also for Chōshū's Greatest 18 Championship.
January 04, 1992
225 days
This match was also for Chōshū's Greatest 18 Championship.
March 04, 1991
306 days
January 17, 1991
46 days
December 26, 1990
22 days
August 19, 1990
129 days
August 10, 1989
365 days
July 12, 1989
29 days
May 25, 1989
48 days
April 24, 1989
31 days
Defeated Shinya Hashimoto in a tournament final with Lou Thesz as the special referee.
April 05, 1989
19 days
Vacated so the championship could be decided in a tournament.
June 24, 1988
285 days
Defeated Riki Chōshū in a rematch.
May 27, 1988
28 days
Held up after a championship defense against Riki Chōshū ended in a no contest.
May 08, 1988
19 days
Defeated Big Van Vader.
May 02, 1988
6 days
Vacated due to Inoki fracturing his left foot.
June 12, 1987
325 days
Defeated Masa Saito in a tournament final.