Genichiro Tenryu

Real Name: Genichiro Shimada

Born: February 2, 1950

Hometown: Katsuyama, Fukui, Japan

Billed From: Fukui, Japan

Billed Height: 6 ft 1 in

Billed Weight: 270 lbs

Debut: November 13, 1976

Trained by:
  • Giant Baba
  • Terry Funk
  • Dory Funk Jr.
Other Gimmicks:
  • Genichiro Tenryu
  • Hustle General
Nicknames:
  • "Mr. Puroresu"
Genichiro Tenryu
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Delayed Northern Lights Bomb
  • Folding Powerbomb
  • 53 Sai (Snap Brainbuster
  • used when he turned 53)
Signature Moves:
  • DDT
  • Diving back elbow drop
  • Guh Punch (Jab to the opponent's jaw)
  • Kesagir Chop
  • Lariat
  • Leg-feed enzugiri
  • WAR Special (Seated double chickenwing
  • throwing his water bittle at opponents