WWE Cruiserweight Championship (1991-2007)

Current Champion

Since: January 01, 1970

Days Held: 17313 Days

View Wrestler Profile

Champion

Date Won

Days Held

Observations

September 25, 2007
0 days
Vacated on the September 25, 2007 edition of SmackDown! (aired September 28) by acting General Manager Vickie Guerrero, citing that his status as Mr. McMahon's (kayfabe) son and his dimunitive stature would eventually jeopardize his well-being.
July 22, 2007
65 days
This was a six-man Cruiserweight Open also involving Jimmy Wang Yang, Shannon Moore, Funaki and Jamie Noble.
February 18, 2007
154 days
This was an 8-man Cruiserweight Open at No Way Out, also involving Daivari, Shannon Moore, Funaki, Jamie Noble, Jimmy Wang Yang and Scotty 2 Hotty.
January 29, 2006
385 days
This was a six-way match also involving Funaki, Jamie Noble, Nunzio and Paul London. Helms, who was on the Raw roster at that time, moved to SmackDown! after winning the championship.
December 18, 2005
42 days
November 22, 2005
26 days
November 15, 2005
7 days
October 09, 2005
37 days
August 02, 2005
68 days
March 29, 2005
126 days
Won an 8-man battle royal.
February 20, 2005
37 days
Won the championship in a six-man Cruiserweight Open, also including Paul London, Akio, Shannon Moore and Spike Dudley.
December 12, 2004
70 days
July 27, 2004
138 days
June 15, 2004
42 days
May 18, 2004
28 days
This was a triple threat match also involving Spike Dudley.
May 16, 2004
2 days
Guerrero won the championship with one hand tied behind his back, though his father Chavo Classic untied it during the match.
May 04, 2004
10 days
February 15, 2004
79 days
December 30, 2003
47 days
September 23, 2003
98 days
June 03, 2003
112 days
February 23, 2003
100 days
November 17, 2002
98 days
June 23, 2002
147 days
May 14, 2002
40 days
This was a triple threat match that aired on May 16, also involving Billy Kidman.
April 21, 2002
23 days
The championship became the WWE Cruiserweight Championship on May 5 when the WWF became World Wrestling Entertainment.
April 02, 2002
19 days
October 22, 2001
162 days
The championship became the WWF Cruiserweight Championship when the WWF defeated The Alliance at Survivor Series on November 18 and replaced the WWF Light Heavyweight Championship. The championship became exclusive to SmackDown on March 25, 2002.
October 09, 2001
13 days
July 30, 2001
71 days
This was a unification match to seal X-Pac's WWF Light Heavyweight Championship.
July 03, 2001
27 days
March 28, 2001
97 days
WCW was purchased by the World Wrestling Federation later that month.
December 04, 2000
104 days
October 02, 2000
63 days
Sanders and Kevin Nash defeated Skipper in a Handicap Powerbomb match.
August 14, 2000
49 days
Skipper was awarded the championship by his Team Canada partner Storm, who called it the "100 KG and Under Championship".
July 31, 2000
14 days
Simultaneously held WCW Cruiserweight Championship, WCW United States Heavyweight Championship and WCW Hardcore Championship.
June 06, 2000
55 days
This was a triple threat match also involving Disco Inferno
May 22, 2000
15 days
Defeated Crowbar to become undisputed champion.
May 15, 2000
7 days
Defeated Candido and Tammy Lynn Sytch in a mixed tag team match to become co-champions on Monday Nitro.
April 16, 2000
29 days
Defeated The Artist, Juventud Guerrera, Shannon Moore, Lash LeRoux and Crowbar in a six-way match.
April 10, 2000
6 days
Vacated by Eric Bischoff and Vince Russo, along with all other WCW championships.
March 31, 2000
10 days
March 30, 2000
1 days
February 20, 2000
39 days
January 18, 2000
33 days
Vacated due to Oklahoma exceeding the weight limit
January 16, 2000
2 days
December 19, 1999
28 days
Became the first female Cruiserweight Champion
November 21, 1999
28 days
October 04, 1999
48 days
October 04, 1999
0 days
Was announced on Nitro to have defeated Lenny Lane during a house show match, however the match never took place. Later histories state Psychosis was awarded the championship on Monday Nitro for unexplained reasons.
October 04, 1999
0 days
Vacated due to Lenny Lane being stripped of the championship after Turner Broadcasting did not approve of the publicity garnered through Lane's homosexual gimmick.
August 19, 1999
46 days
April 26, 1999
111 days
April 19, 1999
7 days
This was a four-way match also involving Juventud Guerrera and Blitzkrieg.
March 15, 1999
35 days
November 22, 1998
113 days
November 16, 1998
6 days
September 14, 1998
63 days
August 08, 1998
37 days
Dean Malenko was the special guest referee.
June 14, 1998
55 days
Defeated Dean Malenko by disqualification. On July 12 at Bash at the Beach, Rey Misterio, Jr. defeated Jericho for the championship due to interference from Malenko; Jericho was returned the championship the following night.
June 11, 1998
3 days
Vacated due to Malenko not earning the championship shot as himself.
May 17, 1998
25 days
Malenko won a battle royal earlier in the night, wearing a mask as Ciclope, to earn a championship shot.
January 24, 1998
113 days
January 15, 1998
9 days
January 08, 1998
7 days
December 29, 1997
10 days
November 10, 1997
49 days
October 26, 1997
15 days
This was a Mask vs. championship match.
September 14, 1997
42 days
August 12, 1997
33 days
July 28, 1997
15 days
June 28, 1997
30 days
Jericho won the match at a house show that was broadcast over the Internet as Saturday Nitro.
February 23, 1997
125 days
January 21, 1997
33 days
December 29, 1996
23 days
This match was also for Dragon's J-Crown.
October 27, 1996
63 days
July 08, 1996
111 days
May 02, 1996
67 days
March 20, 1996
43 days
Defeated Wild Pegasus in tournament final to determine the new WCW Cruiserweight Champion.
September 02, 1992
1295 days
Vacated due to knee injury. A tournament to decide the championship is scheduled, but never occurs.
July 05, 1992
59 days
June 20, 1992
15 days
February 29, 1992
112 days
December 25, 1991
66 days
October 27, 1991
59 days
Defeated Richard Morton in a tournament final to become the first WCW Light Heavyweight Champion. WCW did not recognize Light Heavyweight reigns as being part of the Cruiserweight championship's history. When WWE came into possession of the championship in 2001, they were added to its history.