Dean Malenko

Real Name: Dean Simon

Born: August 4, 1960

Hometown: Irvington, New Jersey

Billed From: Tampa, Florida

Billed Height: 5 ft 10 in

Billed Weight: 212 lb

Debut: 1979

Retired: August 9, 2001

Trained by:
  • Boris Malenko
Other Gimmicks:
  • Dean Malenko
Nicknames:
  • "The Man of 1'000 Holds"
  • "The Shooter"
  • "The Iceman"
  • "Double Ho Seven"
  • "The Professor"
Dean Malenko
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • The Texas Cloverleaf
Signature Moves:
  • Backbreaker
  • Boston crab
  • Brainbuster
  • Cross armbreaker
  • Double leg takedown
  • Dropkick
  • Drop toe-hold
  • Figure four leglock
  • Fireman's carry gutbuster
  • Head scissors
  • Kneebar
  • Leg lariat
  • Lariat
  • Belly to back suplex
  • Bridging cradle suplex
  • Double underhook suplex
  • German suplex
  • Northern Lights suplex
  • Snap suplex
  • Super suplex
  • Powerbomb
  • Single leg Boston crab
  • Sitout double underhook powerbomb
  • Sleeper hold
  • Slingshot catapult
  • Spinning heel kick
  • Spinning toe hold
  • STF
  • Surfboard
  • Tilt-a-whirl backbreaker