Rey Mysterio

Real Name: Oscar Gutierrez

Born: December 11, 1974

Hometown: Chula Vista, California

Billed From: San Diego, California

Billed Height: 5 ft 6 in

Billed Weight: 175 lb

Debut: April 30, 1989

Trained by:
  • Rey Misterio Sr.
Other Gimmicks:
  • Colibri
  • Green Lizard, The
  • Rey Mysterio
  • Rey Mysterio Jr.
Nicknames:
  • "El Super Duper NiƱo"
  • "The Technical Kid From San Diego"
  • "Flying Fury"
  • "The Giant Killer"
  • "The Ultimate Underdog"
  • "The Human Highlight Reel"
  • "The Sensation"
  • "God's Humble Servant"
  • "The Master of the 619"
  • "The Biggest Little Man"
  • "The Masked Maestro"
  • "The Heart and Soul of SmackDown"
Rey Mysterio
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • 619 (Tiger feint kick to the head of an opponent draped over the second rope) followed by:
  • Diving splash
  • Droppin' Da Dime / TJ Drop (Springboard leg drop)
  • West Coast Pop (Springboard hurricanrana pin)
  • Avalanche Frankensteiner
  • Tornado DDT
  • Air Mysterio (Super Hurricanrana to a cornered opponent)
  • Mysterio Express (Leg trap sunset flip powerbomb)
  • Mysterio-Rana (Mysterio jumps onto an opponent's shoulders and then twists around into a hurricanrana pin)