AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Championship

Current Champion

Soma Takao

Since: August 28, 2016

Days Held: 328 Days

This match took place at an event held by DDT Pro-Wrestling.

View Wrestler Profile

Champion

Date Won

Days Held

Observations

June 19, 2016
70 days
February 21, 2016
119 days
Defeated Hikaru Sato in the finals of the 2016 Jr. Battle of Glory.
November 16, 2015
97 days
Vacated due to Suzuki leaving AJPW.
March 27, 2015
234 days
May 29, 2014
302 days
December 15, 2013
165 days
February 23, 2013
295 days
January 02, 2013
52 days
This match was also contested for Kondo's GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship.
August 12, 2012
143 days
May 27, 2012
77 days
October 23, 2011
217 days
June 19, 2011
126 days
Defeated Shuji Kondo for the vacant championship.
June 03, 2011
16 days
Vacated on June 3, 2011, when All Japan Pro Wrestling suspends Minoru.
January 02, 2011
152 days
February 06, 2009
695 days
September 28, 2008
131 days
April 29, 2008
152 days
March 01, 2008
59 days
February 17, 2007
378 days
The championship belt is held up on October 18, 2007 after a championship defense against Silver King ended in a no contest, though Nakajima remains the official champion.
October 01, 2005
504 days
January 10, 2005
264 days
This match was also for Hayashi's Strongest-K Championship.
February 22, 2004
323 days
Defeated Blue-K.
February 12, 2004
10 days
Vacated on February 12, 2004 due to inactivity.
April 13, 2002
670 days
Defeated Masanobu Fuchi
June 16, 2000
666 days
Vacated on June 16, 2000 due to Ogawa and several others leaving AJPW to form Pro Wrestling Noah.
July 19, 1998
698 days
Defeated Satoru Asako in a tournament final.
June 12, 1998
37 days
Vacated on June 12, 1998 due to Mossman graduating to the heavyweight division.
August 22, 1997
294 days
January 15, 1997
219 days
July 24, 1996
175 days
June 30, 1996
24 days
September 10, 1995
294 days
July 12, 1994
425 days
August 23, 1993
323 days
May 21, 1993
94 days
October 20, 1989
1309 days
July 01, 1989
111 days
April 20, 1989
72 days
April 16, 1989
4 days
March 08, 1989
39 days
January 25, 1989
42 days
January 20, 1989
5 days
January 03, 1987
748 days
November 23, 1986
41 days
July 31, 1986
115 days
Defeated Brad Armstrong in a tournament final.