AJPW Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship

Current Champion

Shuji Ishikawa

Since: May 21, 2017

Days Held: 128 Days

View Wrestler Profile

Champion

Date Won

Days Held

Observations

February 12, 2016
464 days
Defeated Zeus.
January 12, 2016
31 days
Vacated due to Suwama rupturing his achilles tendon.
January 02, 2016
10 days
November 01, 2015
62 days
May 21, 2015
164 days
January 03, 2015
138 days
July 27, 2014
160 days
June 29, 2014
28 days
June 15, 2014
14 days
Defeated Jun Akiyama in a decision match to win the vacant championship.
May 30, 2014
16 days
Due to Akebono being sidelined with health issues.
October 27, 2013
215 days
Won the championship on the Anniversary Tour.
March 17, 2013
224 days
Won the championship at 2013 Pro Wrestling Love in Ryogoku: Basic & Dynamic.
August 26, 2012
203 days
Won the championship on the Summer Impact 2012 tour.
October 23, 2011
308 days
Won the championship at Pro Wrestling Love in Ryogoku Vol. 13.
August 29, 2010
420 days
Won the championship at Pro Wrestling Love in Ryogoku Vol. 10.
May 02, 2010
119 days
Won the championship on the Growin' Up tour.
March 21, 2010
42 days
Won the championship at Pro Wrestling Love in Ryogoku Vol. 9.
September 26, 2009
176 days
Won the championship on the Flashing tour.
March 14, 2009
196 days
Won the championship at Pro Wrestling Love in Ryogoku Vol. 7.
September 28, 2008
167 days
Won the championship on the Flashing tour.
April 29, 2008
152 days
Won the championship on the Growin' Up tour.
August 26, 2007
247 days
Won the championship at Pro Wrestling Love in Ryogoku Vol. 3.
September 03, 2006
357 days
Won the championship on the Summer Impact tour.
July 03, 2006
62 days
Won the championship on the Cross Over tour.
September 06, 2005
300 days
Won the championship at Realise.
September 06, 2003
529 days
Defeated Shinjiro Otani in a tournament final on the Summer Action Series II tour.
August 13, 2003
24 days
Vacated on August 13, 2003 due to Hashimoto dislocating his right shoulder.
February 23, 2003
171 days
Won the championship on the Excite Series tour.
October 27, 2002
119 days
Won the championship at Royal Road 30 Giant Battle Final.
April 13, 2002
197 days
Defeated Keiji Muto at Grand Champion Carnival.
March 28, 2002
16 days
Vacated on March 28, 2002 due to Kawada suffering a knee injury.
February 24, 2002
32 days
Won the championship on the Excite Series tour.
June 08, 2001
261 days
Won the championship on the Super Power Series tour.
October 28, 2000
223 days
Defeated Toshiaki Kawada in a tournament final on the October Giant Series tour.
June 16, 2000
134 days
Vacated on June 16, 2000 when Kobashi and several others leave AJPW to form Pro Wrestling Noah.
February 27, 2000
110 days
Won the championship on the Excite Series tour.
October 30, 1999
120 days
Won the championship on the October Giant Series tour.
May 02, 1999
181 days
Won the championship at Giant Baba Retirement Show.
March 06, 1999
57 days
Defeated Akira Taue on the Excite Series tour.
January 29, 1999
36 days
Vacated on January 29, 1999 due to Kawada fracturing his right ulna in winning the championship.
January 22, 1999
7 days
Won the championship on the New Year Giant Series tour.
October 31, 1998
83 days
June 12, 1998
141 days
May 01, 1998
42 days
January 20, 1997
466 days
July 24, 1996
180 days
May 24, 1996
61 days
May 26, 1995
364 days
March 04, 1995
83 days
October 22, 1994
133 days
July 28, 1994
86 days
August 22, 1992
705 days
January 19, 1992
216 days
January 19, 1991
374 days
July 27, 1990
176 days
Defeated Mitsuharu Misawa.
July 27, 1990
0 days
Vacated on July 27, 1990 due to Gordy having a sudden illness.
July 17, 1990
10 days
June 08, 1990
39 days
June 05, 1990
3 days
October 11, 1989
237 days
June 05, 1989
128 days
April 18, 1989
48 days
Tsuruta, the NWA International Heavyweight Champion, defeated Stan Hansen, the PWF Heavyweight and NWA United National Champion, to unify the championships.