Stan Hansen

Real Name: John Stanley Hansen, Jr.

Born: August 29, 1949

Hometown: Knox City, Texas

Billed From: Borger, Texas

Billed Height: 6 ft 4 in

Billed Weight: 330 lb

Debut: January 1, 1973

Retired: October 28, 2000

Trained by:
  • Dory Funk
  • Dory Funk Jr.
  • Terry Funk
Other Gimmicks:
  • Stan Hansen
Nicknames:
  • "The Lariat"
  • "The Man"
  • "The Unsinkable Battleship"
Stan Hansen
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Standing short-range or a running lariat
  • Brazos Valley Backbreaker (Boston crab)