Steve Williams

Real Name: Steven Williams

Born: May 14, 1960

Died: December 29, 2009

Hometown: Lakewood, Colorado

Billed From: Norman, Oklahoma

Billed Height: 6 ft 1 in

Billed Weight: 285 lb

Debut: 1982

Retired: October 25, 2009

Trained by:
  • Bill Watts
  • Buddy Landel
Other Gimmicks:
  • Steve Williams
Nicknames:
  • "Dr. Death"
Steve Williams
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Backdrop Driver (High-angle belly to back suplex)
  • Doctor Bomb (Gutwrench powerbomb pin)
  • Oklahoma Stampede – Innovated
Signature Moves:
  • Belly to belly superplex
  • Corner clothesline
  • Front or a scoop powerslam
  • Military press slam
  • Short-arm clothesline
  • Spinning toehold
  • Three-point stance tackle
Accomplishments
Championships:AJPW Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship