WWE Light-heavyweight Championship

Current Champion

Since: January 01, 1970

Days Held: 17369 Days

View Wrestler Profile

Champion

Date Won

Days Held

Observations

August 19, 2001
91 days
X-Pac was the final wrestler to hold the championship before it was replaced by the WWF Cruiserweight Championship. A championship unification match at Survivor Series (2001) between WCW Cruiserweight Champion Tajiri and WWF Light Heavyweight Champion X-Pac was canceled because X-Pac was injured; shortly after the Light Heavyweight Championship became inactive.
August 06, 2001
13 days
June 25, 2001
42 days
June 05, 2001
20 days
April 29, 2001
37 days
March 13, 2001
47 days
April 25, 2000
322 days
April 17, 2000
8 days
March 13, 2000
35 days
February 13, 2000
29 days
November 17, 1998
453 days
Longest reigning champion under the WWF banner.
October 18, 1998
30 days
This was Christian's first match in the company.
December 07, 1997
315 days
Michinoku defeated Brian Christopher in a tournament final to win the championship.
November 30, -0001
729762 days
championship is brought from UWA, who had it since 1981. This legacy is recorded under UWA championship history.