John Bradshaw Layfield

Real Name: John Charles Layfield

Born: November 29, 1966

Hometown: Sweetwater, TX

Billed From: New York City

Billed Height: 6 ft 6 in

Billed Weight: 290 lb

Debut: September 23, 1992

Retired: April 5, 2009

Trained by:
  • Black Bart
  • Brad Rheingans
Other Gimmicks:
  • Bad Santa
  • Blackjack Bradshaw
  • Bradshaw
  • Death Mask
  • JBL
  • John Bradshaw Layfield
  • Johnny Hawk
  • Justin Bradshaw
  • Vampiro Americano
Nicknames:
  • "Big"
  • "Justin 'Hawk' Bradshaw"
  • "JBL"
  • "The Wrestling God"
John Bradshaw Layfield
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Clothesline From Hell / Clothesline From Wall Street (Running high-impact clothesline)
  • JBL Bomb / Release powerbomb with theatrics
Signature Moves:
  • Last call (fall-away slam)
  • Abdominal stretch
  • Sleeper hold
  • Big boot
  • Series of elbow drops
  • Swinging neckbreaker
  • Bearhug
  • Backbreaker rack
  • DDT