Tommy Tsuruta

Real Name: Tomomi Tsuruta

Born: March 25, 1951

Died: May 13, 2000

Hometown: Makioka, Yamanashi

Billed From: Makioka, Yamanashi

Billed Height: 1.97 m

Billed Weight: 130 kg

Debut: March 24, 1973

Retired: February 20, 1999

Trained by:
  • Dory Funk Jr.
  • Lou Thesz
  • AJPW Dojo
Other Gimmicks:
  • Jumbo Tsuruta
  • Tommy Tsuruta
Nicknames:
  • "The Terror of Yamanashi"
Tommy Tsuruta
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Bridging / Release belly to back suplex
  • Sheerdrop Powerbomb
Signature Moves:
  • Big boot
  • Diving knee drop
  • Dropkick
  • Kesagiri chop to the back of the opponent's neck
  • Lariat
  • Modified dragon sleeper
  • Bridging / Release German Suplex
  • Double underhook Suplex
  • Exploder Suplex
  • Gutwrench Suplex
  • Tiger Suplex
  • Piledriver
  • Running high knee strike
  • Spinning toe hold
  • Swinging neckbreaker
  • Air Scissors Drop (Thesz press)