GHC Openweight Hardcore Championship

Current Champion

Since: January 01, 1970

Days Held: 17253 Days

View Wrestler Profile

Champion

Date Won

Days Held

Observations

June 07, 2010
0 days
Kobashi vacates the championship after suffering an injury.
June 08, 2009
364 days
October 06, 2008
245 days
November 19, 2007
322 days
February 17, 2007
275 days
Defeated Go Shiozaki and Shuhei Taniguchi in a tournament final. This is still Kentaro Shiga's original championship reign.
September 03, 2006
442 days
During this reign, Shiga and Kishin Kawabata defeated Go Shiozaki and Shuhei Taniguchi in a tournament final, to crown the newly renamed GHC Hardcore Tag Team Championship.
October 22, 2005
316 days
March 05, 2005
231 days
October 16, 2004
140 days
Marufuji won this match via countout.
April 18, 2004
181 days
Akiyama declared himself champion.