Crush (Gedo)

Real Name: Keiji Takayama

Born: February 20, 1969

Hometown: Minato, Tokyo, Japan

Billed From: Minato, Tokyo, Japan

Billed Height: 1.75 m

Billed Weight: 90 kg

Debut: March 19, 1989

Trained by:
  • Apollo Sugawara
  • Ashura Hara
  • Gran Hamada
  • Hiromichi Fuyuki
  • Pat Tanaka
Other Gimmicks:
  • Bulldog K.T.
  • Crush (Gedo)
  • Gedo
Nicknames:
  • "Complete Fighter"
  • "Superfly"
Crush (Gedo)
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Complete Shot – innovated
  • Frog splash
  • Gedo Clutch – innovated
  • Grounded double chickenwing
Signature Moves:
  • Figure four leglock
  • Frankensteiner
  • Mounted crossface punches
  • Seated chinlock
  • Top rope dive into either a headbutt or a leg drop
  • Spinning side slam
  • Superkick