HEAT

Real Name: Minoru Tanaka

Born: November 29, 1972

Hometown: Komaki, Aichi, Japan

Billed From: Komaki, Aichi, Japan

Billed Height: 1.75 m

Billed Weight: 90 kg

Debut: January 24, 1994

Trained by:
  • Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Other Gimmicks:
  • HEAT
  • Minoru Tanaka
Nicknames:
  • "The Black Prince"
  • "The Orange Prince"
HEAT
Work History:
Teams and Stables:
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Fireball Splash (450° splash)
  • Minoru Special (Minoru steps one leg over one arm of a bent opponent and flips forward into cross armbar)
  • Minoru Special II (Northern lights suplex rolled through into a mount and from there transitioned into a cross armbar)
  • Roundhouse kick
  • Santa Monica Pier (Leg hook Death Valley driver)
  • Wrist-clutch fisherman buster
  • sometimes from the top rope
  • HEAT Clutch (Cross kneelock)
Signature Moves:
  • Brainbuster
  • Enzuigiri
  • Modified dragon sleeper
  • Moonsault
  • California Maki (Swinging Fisherman Suplex)
  • Teramae 485 (Inside leg hook belly to back suplex)