Golga

Real Name: John Anthony Tenta, Jr.

Born: June 22, 1963

Died: June 7, 2006

Hometown: Surrey, British Columbia

Billed From: Vancouver, British Columbia

Billed Height: 6 ft 7 in

Billed Weight: 468 lb

Debut: 1987

Retired: 2004

Trained by:
  • Giant Baba
  • Jumbo Tsuruta
  • Great Kabuki
  • Terry Gordy
  • Road Warriors
  • Dory Funk
Other Gimmicks:
  • Avalanche
  • Canadian Earthquake
  • Earthquake
  • Gargoyle, The (Tenta)
  • Golga
  • John Tenta
  • Kototenta
  • Kototenzan
  • Shark, The
Golga
Work History:
Teams and Stables:
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Earthquake Splash / Avalanche Splash / Shark Bomb (Running seated senton)
Signature Moves:
  • Atomic drop
  • Bearhug
  • Big splash
  • Canadian backbreaker
  • Corner body splash
  • Running jumping elbow drop
  • Running leg drop
  • Running neckbreaker
  • Side belly to belly suplex
  • Standing dropkick
  • Side belly to belly suplex
  • Walking on a fallen opponent's stomach
  • Walking scoop powerslam
Accomplishments
Championships:WWE World Tag Team Championship