KENTA

Real Name: Kenta Kobayashi

Born: March 12, 1981

Hometown: Sōka, Saitama, Japan

Billed From: Tokyo, Japan

Billed Height: 1.74 m

Billed Weight: 81 kg

Debut: May 24, 2000

Trained by:
  • All Japan Pro Wrestling dojo
  • Kenta Kobashi
  • Yoshihiro Takayama
Other Gimmicks:
  • Hideo Itami
  • KENTA
  • Kenta Kobayashi
Nicknames:
  • "Black Sun"
  • "International/Japanese Sensation"
KENTA
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Diving double foot stomp
  • Busaiku he no Hizageri / Busaiku Knee Kick (Single leg running high knee)
  • Game Over (Omoplata crossface)
  • Go 2 Sleep – Innovated
Signature Moves:
  • Bridging tiger suplex
  • Falcon Arrow (Sitout suplex slam)
  • Fisherman buster
  • Koutoubu Kick (Roundhouse kick)
  • Slingshot leg drop
  • Standing or a running high-angle sitout powerbomb
  • Ura Go 2 Sleep (Argentine backbreaker rack dropped into a knee lift to the back of the opponent's head)– Innovated