Joe Scarpa

Real Name: Joseph Luke Scarpa

Born: October 4, 1928

Died: April 3, 2012

Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Billed From: Pawhuska, Oklahoma

Billed Height: 6 ft 0 in

Billed Weight: 246 lb

Debut: 1947

Retired: 1985

Trained by:
  • Don Eagles
Other Gimmicks:
  • Chief Jay Strongbow
  • Joe Scarpa
Nicknames:
  • "Joltin"
Joe Scarpa
Work History:
Teams and Stables:
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Tomahawk Chop (Overhead chop)
  • Indian deathlock
  • Sleeper hold
Signature Moves:
  • Armbar
  • Bow and arrow stretch
  • Inverted atomic drop
  • Knee drop
  • Lou Thesz press
  • Running knee lift
Accomplishments
Championships: