Gladiador, El

Real Name: Mario Balbuena González

Born: April 16, 1959

Died: May 7, 2017

Hometown: Mexico City

Billed From: Mexico City

Billed Height: 1.68 m

Billed Weight: 86 kg

Debut: August 8, 1975

Trained by:
  • Rafael Salamanca
  • Tony Lopez
  • Blue Demon
  • Los Cometas Azules I & II
Other Gimmicks:
  • Apache, El
  • Chiva Rayada I
  • Cometa Azul III
  • Gladiador, El
  • Gran Apache
  • Great Sasuke Tiga Power Version
  • Jabagengi
  • Kimba
  • Lion
Nicknames:
  • "El Suegro"
  • "Abuelo"
Gladiador, El
Work History:
Teams and Stables:
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Tormenta Apache
  • Apache Cutter
  • Splash Mountain/Black Tiger Bomb
Signature Moves:
  • Fisherman Suplex
  • Michinoku Driver II
  • La Tapatía
Accomplishments
Championships:2X AAA World Mixed Tag Team Championship