TOZAWA Kengai

Real Name: Akira Tozawa

Born: July 22, 1985

Hometown: Nishinomiya, Hyogo, Japan

Billed From: Kobe, Japan

Billed Height: 1.70 m

Billed Weight: 93 kg

Debut: April 3, 2005

Trained by:
  • Keni'chiro Arai
  • Masaaki Mochizuki
Other Gimmicks:
  • Akira Tozawa
  • TOZAWA Kengai
Nicknames:
  • "Mr. High Tension"
TOZAWA Kengai
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Bridging delayed German suplex
  • Tozawa Driver 2007 (Sitout suplex slam)
Signature Moves:
  • Aburaburoshiki Taigatame (Modified straddle pin)
  • Apron Kara Tozawa / Tozawa from the Apron (Tozawa runs along the ring apron
  • leaps onto the top rope and then springboards into a diving headbutt)
  • Ganki (Diving double knee drop to a standing opponent's shoulders into a pin)
  • Hurray! Hurray! Tozawa! (Diving headbutt
  • shouting "Hurray! Hurray! Tozawa!)
  • Iwaki (Leaping hip attack to an oncoming opponent)
  • Sankaigan Zanjyu (Senton splash)