Sonjay Dutt

Real Name: Retesh Bhalla

Born: April 7, 1982

Hometown: Washington, D.C.

Billed From: Bollywood, India

Billed Height: 5 ft 8 in

Billed Weight: 185 lb

Debut: September 2000

Trained by:
  • Larry Sharpe
Other Gimmicks:
  • Monster J
  • Schwagg Dutt
  • Sonjay Dutt
Nicknames:
  • "The Mamu"
  • "The American Monkey"
  • "The Guru"
  • "The Original Playa from the Himalaya"
Sonjay Dutt
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • 450° splash
  • Camel clutch
  • Hindu Press / Hindusault (Corkscrew 450° splash)
  • Moonsault double foot stomp
  • Running shooting star press
  • Sonjay Cutter (Standing backflip three–quarter facelock sitout reverse DDT)
Signature Moves:
  • Bombay Boom (Pendulum kick from out of the corner)
  • Bombay Buster (Vertical suplex twisted and dropped into a facebreaker knee smash)
  • Bombay 'Rana (Springboard somersault hurricanrana
  • Brainbuster
  • Calcutta Cutta (Facebreaker knee smash followed by a jumping neckbreaker)
  • Indian Summer (Elevated cradle neckbreaker)
  • Sprinkler Elbow (Arm twist ropewalk elbow drop)