Karl Gotch

Real Name: Karl Istaz

Born: August 3, 1924

Died: July 28, 2007

Hometown: Antwerp, Belgium

Billed From: Germany

Billed Height: 6 ft 1 in

Billed Weight: 111 kg

Debut: 1956

Retired: 1982

Trained by:
  • "Billy Joyce" Joe Robinson
  • Bob Robinson
  • Billy Riley
Other Gimmicks:
  • Karl Gotch
  • Karl Krauser
Karl Gotch
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • German suplex
  • Gotch-Style Piledriver (Cradle piledriver) – innovated
Signature Moves:
  • Bow and arrow stretch
  • Cross armbar
  • Cross kneelock
  • Crossface chickenwing
  • Gotch Special (Chickenwing with headscissors)
  • Underhook suplex
Accomplishments
Championships:WWE World Tag Team Championship