Very Mysterious Ice Cream

Real Name: Claudio Castagnoli

Born: December 27, 1980

Hometown: Lucerne, Switzerland

Billed From: United Bank of Switzerland

Billed Height: 6 ft 5 in

Billed Weight: 222 lb

Debut: December 24, 2000

Trained by:
  • SigMasta Rappo
  • Dave Taylor
  • Chris Hero
  • Mike Quackenbush
  • Skayde
Other Gimmicks:
  • Antonio Cesaro
  • Cesaro
  • Claudio Castagnoli
  • Very Mysterious Ice Cream
Nicknames:
  • "Double C"
  • "The Most Money Making Man"
  • "The Stalwart Swiss Powerhouse"
  • "Very European"
  • "The Swiss Sensation"
Very Mysterious Ice Cream
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Neutralizer / Gotch Style Neutralizer (Cradle belly to back inverted mat slam)
  • Very European Uppercut (Pop-up European uppercut)
  • Alpamare Waterslide (Side Death Valley driver)
  • Inverted Chikara Special (Kneeling step-over head-hold armbar to a face down opponent followed by hooking the opponent's near leg)
  • Lasartesse Lift (Karelin lift dropped into a side piledriver)
  • Neutralizer (Over the shoulder single leg Boston crab with neckscissors)
  • Ricola Bomb (Straight jacket sitout powerbomb)
  • Roaring Swiss Uppercut (Discus European uppercut)
  • Swiss Death / Very European Uppercut (Pop-up European uppercut)
Signature Moves:
  • Cravate
  • Diving knee drop
  • Double foot stomp
  • Giant swing
  • High knee
  • Jim Breaks Special (Lifting wrist-lock)
  • Match Killer (Horizontal belly to back suplex spun out into a sitout facebuster)
  • Money Dive (Diving headbutt)
  • Diving European uppercut
  • Running European uppercut to a cornered opponent
  • Springboard European uppercut
  • Swiss Uppercut
  • Ricola-Plex (X Suplex)
  • Swissblade (Side Death Valley driver)
  • Swiss Sleeper Hold (Bridging cobra clutch)
  • UBS Neckbreaker (Backbreaker rack flipped into a cutter)
  • UFO (Spinning backbreaker rack)