Nova

Real Name: Mike Bucci

Born: June 5, 1972

Hometown: Toms River, NJ

Billed From: Silicon Valley (as Nova), Clearwater, FL (as Simon Dean)

Billed Height: 5 ft 10 in

Billed Weight: 214 lbs

Debut: 1992

Retired: 2006

Trained by:
  • Mike Sharpe
Other Gimmicks:
  • Hollywood Nova
  • Nova
  • Simon Dean
  • Super Nova (ECW)
Nova
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Kryptonie Krunch
  • Rolling Moonsault Sideslam
  • Novacain (Reverse STO)
  • Nova Leg Drop (Running Leg Drop- as Hollywood Nova)
  • Simonizer (Swinging leg-hook fireman's carry slam- as Simon Dean)
Signature Moves:
  • DDT Squared (Falling reverse DDT followed by a reverse DDT)
  • Deep Impact (Sitout lifting double underhook facebuster)
  • Diving somersault stunner
  • Hellevator (Backbreaker rack dropped into a powerbomb)
  • Nova Blast (Diving somersault neckbreaker)
  • Nova Missile (Spear to a cornered opponent)
  • One Arm Bandit (Arm trap swinging neckbreaker)
  • Scream Machine (Electric chair facebuster)
  • Sledge–O–Matic (Release powerbomb followed by an elbow drop to the opponent's groin)
  • Smash Mouth (Powerbomb lifted and dropped into a stunner)
  • High-angle Senton bomb
  • Spin Doctor (Rolling cutter)
  • Third Degree (Two piledrivers followed by a spinning powerbomb)
  • Triple Threat (Simultaneous stunner
  • DDT and leg drop performed to three opponents)
  • Twisted Sister (Single leg Boston Crab)
  • Russian Leg Sweep
  • Carb Stomp (Curb Stomp- as Simon Dean)
  • Push-up facebuster (as Simon Dean)
Accomplishments