Spider, The (Moolah)

Real Name: Mary Lillian Ellison

Born: July 22, 1923

Died: November 2, 2007

Hometown: Kershaw County, South Carolina

Billed From: Columbia, South Carolina

Billed Height: 5 ft 6 in

Billed Weight: 138 lb

Debut: 1949

Trained by:
  • Mildred Burke
  • Mae Young
  • Johnny Long
Other Gimmicks:
  • Fabulous Moolah, The
  • Slave Girl Moolah
  • Spider, The (Moolah)
Spider, The (Moolah)
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • The Moolah Whip (Moolah grabs the opponent by their hair and whips them through the air)
  • Backbreaker
  • Schoolgirl
  • Small package