Rebel Dick Slater

Real Name: Richard Van Slater

Born: May 19, 1951

Hometown: Tampa, Florida

Billed From: Tampa, Florida

Billed Height: 6 ft 1 in

Billed Weight: 233 lb

Debut: 1972

Retired: 1996

Trained by:
  • Hiro Matsuda
  • Eddie Graham
  • Jack Brisco
  • Bob Roop
  • Bill Watts
Other Gimmicks:
  • Dick Slater
  • Mr. Florida
  • Rebel Dick Slater
Nicknames:
  • "Mr. Unpredictable"
  • "Mr. Excitement"
  • "Dirty"
  • "The Rebel"
Rebel Dick Slater
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Figure four leglock
  • Russian legsweep
  • Three left-handed jabs followed by a right-handed punch or a clothesline
Accomplishments
Championships:WWE United States Championship