Sheik of Araby, The

Real Name: Edward George Farhat

Born: June 9, 1926

Died: January 18, 2003

Hometown: Lansing, Michigan

Billed From: The Syrian Desert

Billed Height: 5 ft 11 in

Billed Weight: 253 lb

Debut: 1949

Retired: 1998

Other Gimmicks:
  • Original Sheik, The
  • Sheik of Araby, The
  • Sheik, The
Sheik of Araby, The
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Armpit claw
  • Camel clutch
  • Fireball – innovated
  • Gorilla Press powerslam
Accomplishments