Super Black Ninja

Real Name: Keiji Mutoh

Born: December 23, 1962

Hometown: Fujiyoshida, Yamanashi

Billed From: The Land of the Rising Sun

Billed Height: 1.88 m

Billed Weight: 105 kg

Debut: October 5, 1984

Trained by:
  • Hiro Matsuda
  • New Japan Wrestling Academy
Other Gimmicks:
  • Black Ninja (Mutoh)
  • Great Muta, The
  • Keiji Mutoh
  • Kokushi
  • Kokushi-Muso
  • Space Lone Wolf (Mutoh)
  • Super Black Ninja
  • Super Ninja
  • Viet Cong Ming
  • White Ninja
Super Black Ninja
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Moonsault often preceded by a rib breaker
  • Muta Lock – innovated
  • Shining Wizard – Innovated
  • Dragon Neck Screw (Rope hung snap swinging neckbreaker)
  • Flashing Elbow (Running twisting elbow drop)
  • Green Mist – Muta's most common mist which obscures the opponent's vision
  • Red Mist – This mist is purported to burn rather than blind
  • Black Mist – An even more powerful mist which is purported to severely blind an opponent for a prolonged period of time
  • Blue Mist – This mist is used to send an opponent to sleep
  • Yellow Mist – This mist is purported to paralyze the opponent
  • Space Rolling Elbow (Cartwheel into a back elbow to a cornered opponent often followed by a one-handed bulldog)