Dusty Runnels

Real Name: Virgil Riley Runnels, Jr.

Born: October 12, 1945

Died: June 11, 2015

Hometown: Austin, Texas

Billed From: Austin, Texas

Billed Height: 6 ft 2 in

Billed Weight: 302 lb

Debut: October 16, 1968

Retired: 2007

Trained by:
  • Joe Blanchard
Other Gimmicks:
  • Dirty Dusty Rhodes
  • Dusty Rhodes
  • Dusty Runnels
  • Midnight Rider, The
Nicknames:
  • "The American Dream"
  • "Bull of the Woods"
  • "Dirty"
  • "The Common Man"
  • "Stardust"
Dusty Runnels
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Bionic elbow
  • Figure four leglock
Signature Moves:
  • Diving crossbody
  • Elbow drop
  • Sleeper hold