Steve Regal (1968)

Real Name: Darren Kenneth Matthews

Born: May 10, 1968

Hometown: Codsall Wood, Staffordshire, England

Billed From: Blackpool, England

Billed Height: 6 ft 2 in

Billed Weight: 240 lb

Debut: August 1983

Trained by:
  • Marty Jones
Other Gimmicks:
  • Lord Steven Regal
  • Roy Regal
  • Steve Regal (1968)
  • Steven William Regal
  • William Regal
Nicknames:
  • "Master"
  • "Lord Steven Regal"
  • "The Man's Man"
  • "Sir William Regal"
  • "The Ringleader of the Tormentors"
  • "The 2008 King Of The Ring"
  • "The British Brawler"
  • "Mr. Regal"
Steve Regal (1968)
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Knee Trembler (Running high knee to the side of a kneeling or bent over opponent's head)
  • Power of the Punch (Left-handed knockout punch with brass knuckles)
  • Regal Stretch (Arm trap cross-legged STF)
  • Regal Bomb (Double underhook powerbomb)
  • Regal Cutter (Arm trap neckbreaker)
  • Regal Roll (Rolling fireman's carry slam)