Gigante Bernard

Real Name: Matthew Jason Bloom

Born: November 14, 1972

Hometown: November 14, 1972

Billed From: Boston, Massachusetts

Billed Height: 6 ft 7 in

Billed Weight: 350 lb

Debut: 1997

Trained by:
  • Killer Kowalski
  • Dory Funk Jr.
Other Gimmicks:
  • A-Train
  • Albert
  • Baldo
  • Giant Bernard
  • Gigante Bernard
  • Jason Albert
  • Lord Tensai
  • Mongolian, The
  • Prince Albert
  • Rusher Road
  • Tensai
  • Train
Nicknames:
  • "The Wrestler Formerly Known as Prince"
  • "The Hip Hop Hippo"
Gigante Bernard
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Baldo Bomb / Derailer (Chokebomb pin)
  • Train Wreck (Overhead gutwrench backbreaker rack drop)
  • Spinning Wreck Pancake (Backbreaker rack / neckbreaker combination)
  • Bernard Bomb (Elevated sitout powerbomb)
  • Bernard Driver (Over the shoulder reverse piledriver)
  • Decapitator (Hangman catapult)
Signature Moves:
  • Bicycle kick
  • Avalanche
  • Giant swing
  • Catapult hangman
  • Corner slingshot splash
  • Fireman's carry neckbreaker
  • Throat thrust
  • Running body splash
  • Swinging side slam
Accomplishments
Championships: