Matt Burns

Real Name: Robert Remus

Born: August 27, 1948

Hometown: Parris Island, South Carolina

Billed From: Parris Island, South Carolina

Billed Height: 6 ft 4 in

Billed Weight: 310 lb

Debut: 1972

Retired: March 28, 2009

Trained by:
  • Verne Gagne
Other Gimmicks:
  • Bob Fetus
  • Bob Slaughter
  • Bobby Remus
  • Executioner, The
  • Matt Burns
  • Sgt. Slaughter
  • Super Destroyer Mark II
Nicknames:
  • " "
Matt Burns
Work History:
Teams and Stables:
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Camel Clutch
  • Cobra Clutch
  • Grinding knuckles to the temple of a seated opponent
  • Slaughter Cannon (Clothesline sometimes from the top rope)