Mr. Backlund

Real Name: Robert Lee Backlund

Born: August 14, 1949

Hometown: Princeton, Minnesota

Billed From: Princeton, Minnesota

Billed Height: 6 ft 1 in

Billed Weight: 241 lb

Debut: 1973

Trained by:
  • Eddie Sharkey
Other Gimmicks:
  • Bob Backlund
  • Mr. Backlund
Mr. Backlund
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Atomic Knee Drop (Diving knee drop)
  • Atomic Spinecrusher (Running atomic drop)
  • Crossface chickenwing
  • Half nelson bridging cradle