Chris Benoit

Real Name: Christopher Michael Benoit

Born: May 21, 1967

Died: June 24, 2007

Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Billed From: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Billed Height: 5 ft 11 in

Billed Weight: 220 lb

Debut: November 22, 1985

Trained by:
  • Stu Hart
  • New Japan Dojo
  • Frank "Chic" Cullen
Other Gimmicks:
  • Chris Benoit
  • Pegasus Kid
  • Wild Pegasus
Nicknames:
  • "The Rabid Wolverine"
  • "The Crippler"
  • "The Canadian Crippler"
Chris Benoit
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Bridging dragon suplex
  • Crippler Crossface (Arm trap crossface)
  • Diving headbutt
  • Kneeling belly to belly piledriver
  • Sharpshooter
  • Wild Bomb (High speed release powerbomb)
Signature Moves:
  • Back body drop
  • Backhand chop
  • Dragon screw
  • Forearm smash
  • Headbutt
  • Lariat
  • Belly to back suplex
  • Bridging Northern Lights suplex
  • Pinning/Release/Rolling German suplex
  • Front suplex to the top rope suplex
  • Snap suplex
  • Super suplex
  • Pendulum backbreaker
  • Shoulderbreaker
  • Springboard clothesline to opponent on ring apron
  • Suicide dive