Deacon Batista

Real Name: David Michael Bautista Jr.

Born: January 18, 1969

Hometown: January 18, 1969

Billed From: Washington, D.C.

Billed Height: 6 ft 6 in

Billed Weight: 290 lb

Debut: 1997

Retired: May 24, 2010

Trained by:
  • Afa Anoa'i
  • Marrese Crump
Other Gimmicks:
  • Animal, The (Batista)
  • Batista
  • Deacon Batista
  • Khan
  • Leviathan
Nicknames:
  • "The Animal"
  • "Evolution's Animal"
Deacon Batista
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Batista Bite (Crossface / Scissored armbar combination)
  • Batista Bomb / Demon Bomb (Sitout powerbomb)
Signature Moves:
  • Spinebuster
  • Spear
  • Shoulder block
  • Two-handed choke lift
  • Front powerslam
  • Swinging side powerslam
  • Vertical suplex powerslam
  • Running clothesline