Rocky Maivia

Real Name: Dwayne Douglas Johnson

Born: May 2, 1972

Hometown: Hayward, California

Billed From: Miami, Florida

Billed Height: 6 ft 5 in

Billed Weight: 275 lb

Debut: 1995

Trained by:
  • Rocky Johnson
  • Pat Patterson
Other Gimmicks:
  • Dwayne The Rock Johnson
  • Flex Kavana
  • Rock, The
  • Rocky Maivia
Nicknames:
  • "The People's Champion"
  • "The Brahma Bull"
  • "The Corporate Champion"
  • "The Great One"
  • "The Most Electrifying Man in Sports Entertainment"
  • "Rocky"
  • "The Most Electrifying Man in All of Entertainment"
  • "The Scorpion King"
Rocky Maivia
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • People's Elbow / Corporate Elbow (Feint leg drop transitioned into a high impact elbow drop to the opponent's chest)
  • Rock Bottom (Lifting side slam)
  • Running shoulderbreaker
  • Sharpshooter– used as a tribute to Owen Hart from 1999 onwards