Daniel Bryan

Real Name: Bryan Danielson

Born: May 22, 1981

Hometown: Aberdeen, Washington

Billed From: Aberdeen, Washington

Billed Height: 5 ft 10 in

Billed Weight: 192 lb

Debut: October 4, 1999

Retired: February 8th, 2016

Trained by:
  • Rudy Boy Gonzalez
  • Shawn Michaels
  • William Regal
  • Tracy Smothers
  • Masato Tanaka
Other Gimmicks:
  • American Dragon
  • Bryan Danielson
  • Daniel Bryan
Nicknames:
  • "The American Dragon"
  • "The American Dolphin"
  • "The Best Wrestler in the World"
  • "The Dagger"
  • "The Master of the Small Package"
Daniel Bryan
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Cattle Mutilation (Bridging grounded double chickenwing)
  • LeBell Lock (Omoplata crossface)
  • Regal-Plex (Bridging leg hook belly to back suplex)
  • Dragon suplex
  • Triangle choke
  • Repeated elbow strikes to the side of the opponent's head while holding the opponent in a grounded crucifix
  • Roaring Elbow (Discus elbow smash)
  • big roundhouse kick to the head
Signature Moves:
  • Airplane spin
  • Danielson Special (Double underhook suplex floated over into a crucifix armbar)
  • Surfboard
  • Front Missile Dropkick
  • Small Package
  • Repeated shoot to a kneeling opponent's chest followed by a roundhouse to the opponent's head
  • Jumping high knee from the apron to an opponent outside the ring
  • European Uppercut
  • Tiger Suplex
  • Super Back Suplex
  • Springboard suicide senton
  • Guillotine choke
  • Suicide dive
  • diving headbutt