Sami Zayn

Real Name: Rami Sebei

Born: July 12, 1984

Hometown: Hill Valley, Quebec, Canada

Billed From: Montreal

Billed Height: 5 ft 11 in

Billed Weight: 180 lb

Debut: 2002

Trained by:
  • Patrick "Patty the Kid" Smart
  • Jerry Tuite
  • Savio Vega
Other Gimmicks:
  • Generico, El
  • Sami Zayn
Nicknames:
  • "The Generic Luchador"
  • "Pride of Tijuana"
Sami Zayn
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Helluva Kick (Running big boot to a cornered opponent)
  • Reverse STO followed by a Koji Clutch
  • Wrist-lock transitioned into a springboard tornado DDT
  • Brainbustaaaaahhhhh!!!!! (Super brainbuster onto the top turnbuckle)
  • Spike brainbuster
Signature Moves:
  • Flip dive over the top rope
  • Leg lariat
  • 450° splash
  • Cradle DDT
  • Diving splash
  • Double pumphandle vertical suplex powerbomb
  • Exploder suplex
  • Olé Kick (Running big boot to a cornered opponent)