Ligero, El

Real Name: Simon James Musk

Born: January 7, 1985

Hometown: Leeds, West Yorkshire, England

Billed From: Los Sanchos, Mexico

Billed Height: 5 ft 7 in

Billed Weight: 161 lbs

Debut: September 2001

Trained by:
  • Alan Johnson
  • Johnny Moss
Other Gimmicks:
  • Ligero, El
Nicknames:
  • "The Mexican Sensation"
  • "The Mexican Dragon"
Ligero, El
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • C4L (Springboard tornado DDT)
  • El Booto (Running single leg dropkick)
  • Mexican Splash (Diving splash)
  • Mexican Wave (Shiranui)
  • Operation Weardown (Fireman's carry facebuster)
Signature Moves:
  • Air Carumba (Somersault plancha)
  • Diving seated senton
  • El Booto Dos (Running low-angle drop to an opponent trapped in the tree of woe)
  • Handspring enzuigiri
  • Superkick
  • High-angle senton bomb
  • Sunset flip powerbomb
  • Victory roll flipped forward into a modified wheelbarrow facebuster
Accomplishments
Championships:PROGRESS Championship