Samoa Joe

Real Name: Nuufolau Joel Seanoa

Born: March 17, 1979

Hometown: March 17, 1979

Billed From: The Isle of Samoa

Billed Height: 6 ft 2 in

Billed Weight: 280 lb

Debut: September 1999

Trained by:
  • Cincinnati Red
  • John Delayo
  • William Regal
  • Yoshiaki Fujiwara
  • Johnny Hemp
Other Gimmicks:
  • Joe Seanoa
  • King Joe
  • Samoa Joe
Nicknames:
  • "The Samoan Submission Machine"
  • "The Samoan Suplex Machine"
  • "The Nation of Violence"
Samoa Joe
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Muscle Buster
  • Chimera-Plex (German suplex followed into a dragon suplex and finished with an X-Plex)
  • Coquina Clutch / The Clutch / The Choke (Rear naked choke)
  • Island Driver (Sit-out side powerslam)
Signature Moves:
  • CCS Enzuigiri (Jumping twisting enzuigiri while facing away from the cornered opponent)
  • STJoe (One-armed side slam to an oncoming opponent
  • Exploder suplex
  • German suplex
  • Dragon suplex
  • Half-Nelson suplex
  • Head and arms suplex
  • Big boot
  • Chop to the back of a seated opponent followed by a football kick to the chest and finished with a jumping knee drop or running senton
  • Atomic drop
  • OlĂ© Kick (Running arched big boot to the face of an opponent seated on a chair next to a guardrail)
  • Powerbomb followed into prawn hold transitioned into either a thigh-held single leg Boston crab
  • an STF or a crossface
  • Samoan drop
  • Facewash
  • Elbow Suicida (Suicide dive transitioned into a flying forearm smash)
  • Samoan Elbow (Feint leg drop transitioned into an elbow drop to the opponent's chest)
  • STF
  • Sidewalk slam
  • Snap scoop powerslam followed into either a cover attempt or a crucifix armbar
  • Inverted atomic drop followed by a running single leg dropkick and finished with a running senton
  • Lariat
  • Death valley driver