Alexander Rusev

Real Name: Miroslav Barnyashev

Born: December 25, 1985

Hometown: Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Billed From: Moscow, Russia

Billed Height: 6 ft 0 in

Billed Weight: 305 lb

Debut: November 22, 2008

Trained by:
  • Gangrel
  • Rikishi
  • WWE NXT
Other Gimmicks:
  • Alexander Rusev
  • Miroslav Makarov
  • Rusev
Nicknames:
  • "The Bashing Bulgarian"
  • "The Bulgarian Brute"
  • "The Super-Athlete"
Alexander Rusev
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • The Accolade (Camel clutch)
  • Bul-Plex (Oklahoma roll transitioned into a release German suplex)
Signature Moves:
  • Body block
  • Jumping side kick
  • Multiple knee lifts to an opponent draped on the top rope
  • Running hip attack to a cornered opponent
  • Samoan drop
  • Spinning heel kick
  • Swinging side slam
Accomplishments
Championships: