Queen, The

Real Name: Johnnie Mae Young

Born: March 12, 1923

Died: January 14, 2014

Hometown: Sand Springs, Oklahoma

Billed From: Sand Springs, Oklahoma

Billed Height:

Billed Weight:

Debut: August 20, 1939

Other Gimmicks:
  • Great Mae Young, The
  • Mae Young
  • Miss May Young
  • Queen, The
Nicknames:
  • "The Matriarch of the Mat"
  • "The Original Diva"
  • "The First Diva"
Queen, The
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Elbow drop
Signature Moves:
  • Bronco buster
  • Scoop slam
  • Schoolboy pin
Accomplishments