Ernie Ladd

Real Name: Ernest "Ernie" Ladd

Born: November 28, 1938

Died: March 10, 2007

Hometown: Rayville, Louisiana

Billed From: Rayville, Louisiana

Billed Height: 6 ft 9 in

Billed Weight: 319 lbs

Debut: 1961

Retired: 1986

Trained by:
  • Bobo Brazil
Other Gimmicks:
  • Ernie Ladd
Nicknames:
  • "The Big Cat"
  • "The Cat"
Ernie Ladd
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Big boot
  • Thumb chokehold
Accomplishments