Nick Mondo

Real Name: Matthew Burns

Born: 1980

Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota

Billed From: Minneapolis, Minnesota

Billed Height: 6 ft 1 in

Billed Weight: 202 lbs

Debut: March 1999

Retired: November 2003

Trained by:
  • Bodyslammers Gym
  • Al Snow
Other Gimmicks:
  • Nick Mondo
Nicknames:
  • "Sick"
  • "Slick"
  • "Hardcore"
Nick Mondo
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Assault Driver (Electric chair iconoclasm
  • sometimes from the top rope or another elevated surface)
  • Life Cutter (Cut–throat backbreaker rack dropped into a facebuster)
Signature Moves:
  • Fisherman driver
  • M. Bison (Jumping or a diving double foot to the top of a seated opponent's head)
  • Mondo Sledge (Springboard corkscrew senton)
  • Moonsault
  • Northern Lights suplex
  • Roundhouse kick
  • Running somersault plancha
  • Slingshot spin–out powerbomb
  • Springboard leg drop
Accomplishments


Tournaments or Cups:2003 CZW Tournament of Death