Negro Casas

Real Name: José Casas Ruiz

Born: January 10, 1960

Hometown: Mexico City, Mexico

Billed From: Mexico City, Mexico

Billed Height: 1.70 m

Billed Weight: 79 kg

Debut: October 19, 1979

Trained by:
  • Pepe Casas
  • Raúl Reyes
  • Tony Sugar
  • Rodolfo Ruiz
Other Gimmicks:
  • Negro Casas
Nicknames:
  • "El 4:40"
Negro Casas
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • La Casita/La Magistral (Arm wrench inside cradle)
  • Scorpion Deathlock
  • Rikilariato (Lariat)
Signature Moves:
  • Arm trap crossface
  • Black Fantasy (Matrix evasion)
  • Black Pain (Casas applies an Ankle lock and then drops and smashes the leg onto his knee)
  • 4:40 Volada (Running corner drop to a seated opponent)
  • Patada a la Rodilla (Low-angle drop to the opponent's knee)
  • La Silla (seated senton onto the shoulders of a standing opponent at ringside)