Danny Spivey

Real Name: Daniel Eugene Spivey

Born: October 14, 1952

Hometown: Tampa, Florida

Billed From: Tampa, Florida

Billed Height: 6 ft 7 in

Billed Weight: 310 lb

Debut: 1984

Retired: 1995

Trained by:
  • Dusty Rhodes
  • Rick Martel
  • Barry Windham
Other Gimmicks:
  • Dan Spivey
  • Danny Spivey
  • Starship Eagle
  • Waylon Mercy
Nicknames:
  • "Golden Boy"
  • "Dangerous"
Danny Spivey
Work History:
Teams and Stables:
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Bulldog
  • One shoulder or gutwrench release powerbomb
  • Spivey Spike (DDT)
  • Sleeper hold
Signature Moves:
  • Bearhug
  • Big boot
  • Brainbuster
  • Clothesline
  • Sidewalk slam
  • Spinebuster
Accomplishments